Tuesday, November 25, 2003

You Might Be a Blueneck if....

Acidman: .......had this up on his blog, and being a transplanted Yankee, I thought I'd give my take on these.

Blue Necks are Northerners -- the opposite of Rednecks. Because of Redneck jokes, here are some takes on how Southern folks look at Northerners (or how Northerners sometimes think of themselves;)

YOU JUST MIGHT BE A BLUENECK IF...

...Instead of referring to two or more people as 'Y'all,' you call them 'you guys,' even if both of them are women.

I used to say you guys, and still do once in a while, but more often say y'all now.

...You think barbecue is a verb meaning 'to cook outside.'

Yeah, I did! But I've been educated.

...You think Heinz Ketchup is really SPICY.

No, I don't. I ain't no wuss! I know lots of Northerners that like really, really spicy food.

...You would never stop to buy something somebody was cooking on the side of the road. (e.g., boiled peanuts) .

Well, not peanuts.. they're just nasty..but I have bought fruit and veggies and some really good barbecue from the side of the road..

...You don't have any problems pronouncing 'Worcestershire sauce' correctly.

I can pronounce it.. it's woos-ter-shire.

...For breakfast, you would prefer potatoes-au-gratin to grits.

Maybe not potatoes-au-gratin, but hash browns, and anything is better than grits. They're just nasty.

...You don't know what a moon pie is.

Yes, I do! I've known what they were since I was little.

...You've never had an RC Cola.

I had RC Cola growing up. Usually when we didn't have enough money to buy a Coke, cuz RC was usually cheaper.

...You've never, ever eaten okra -- fried, boiled, or pickled.

I have had fried and boiled okra, but I never had it until I moved to Florida.

...You eat fried chicken with a knife and fork.

Sometimes I do.

...You've never seen a live chicken, and the only cows you've seen are on road trips.

I saw chickens every year at the Eastern States Exposition, and cows too.. as well as on the farms not far from my house, in Southwick and Agawam.

...You have no idea what a polecat is.

I do so.. I looked it up! LOL

...You don't see anything wrong with putting a sweater on your dog.

I'd never put a sweater on my dog, but I don't own one of those little bitty fake dogs.

...You don't have bangs.

Not since I was 12.

...You would rather have your son become a lawyer than grow up to get his own TV fishing show.

I don't have a son, but I'd want him to be whatever makes him rich enough to support his poor mama.

...You drink either 'Pop' or 'Soda'- instead of 'Cokes.'

True.. it's still soda, unless its an actual Coke

...You've never eaten and don't know how to make a tomato sandwich.

I love tomato sandwiches...with salt, pepper, and a little mayo.

....You have never planned your summer vacation around a gun-'n-knife show.

Ok..ya got me there.

...You think more money should go to important scientific research at your university than to pay the salary of the head football coach

Uh.. yeah! Football bites!

...You don't even have one can of WD-40 somewhere around the house.

I own two actually, but just cuz the top broke on the first can and I never threw it out.


...The last time you smiled was when you blocked someone from getting on an on-ramp to the highway.

No..when I did drive, I was very courteous, but actually from what I see, there isn't much difference in rudeness. The drivers here are just as rude as those in Massachusetts.

....You don't have any hats in your closet that advertise feed stores.

I don't have any hats in my closet at all, but I feel safe in saying they wouldn't have feed stores on them if I did.

...You have more than one professional sports team in your home state.

That's true.. the Patriots, the Red Sox, the Celtics...
...You call binoculars opera glasses.

I call binoculars binoculars.. opera glasses are entirely different thing.

...You can't spit out the car window without pulling over to the side of the road and stopping.

Well.. I try not to spit at all, but if I do I wouldn't have to pull over to do it. I would, personally, be more likely to find a napkin or something to spit into, and then toss that in the trash. Failing that, I'd let fly out the moving window. : O)
...You don't know anyone with at least two first names (i.e., Joe Bob, Faye Ellen, Billy Ray, Mary Jo, Bubba Dean, Joe Dan, Mary Alice)

No, I don't know anyone up North with two names.

...You don't know any women with male names (i.e., Tommie, Bobbie, Johnnie, Jimmie)

I knew a Samantha growing up we called Sam, and a Roberta we called Bobbie, and I knew a girl named Ricki. Not sure what, if anything, that was short for....You don't have Maw-maw's & Pawpaw's.

I had a gram and gramps, and a gramma and grampa, and my nieces and nephews cal my parents gram and papa... but I had a friend growing up who had a Maw-maw and Paw-Paw.

...You get freaked out when people on the subway talk to you.

I haven't been on a subway in years, but if I did it's the people on the subway who would be afraid *I* may talk to *them*. hehehe

...None of your fur coats are homemade.

I wouldn't own any fur.. but if I did, they definitely would not be homemade

No comments: