Saturday, May 08, 2004

Saturday Wrapup

So, we went to Wally World tonight, because I, brainiac that I am, forgot tomorrow was Mother's Day, so I had to go get a card and some kinda gifty for my mommy. I knew Mother's Day was this Sunday, I just sorta lost track of the fact that it was Sunday already tomorrow. So, we're in Wally World, and there's wall to wall maniacs. The card aisle is full of people, and near empty of suitable cards. J went off to find himself some shoes while I looked at the cards. I pretty much just grabbed the first halfway decent card I saw, I just wanted to get out of that aisle. I nearly got sideswiped by some young black girl, an employee no less, with her cart full of stuff. She was making a bee-line for the pork rinds, and I was in her way. That was fun. I don't feel too spiffy as it is, because I woke up this morning with a kick-ass ear infection on the left side. Swollen shut, goopy, slightly painful. Not good! Especially since I have to work tonight, and a swollen shut ear I can't hear out of is not conducive to being able to hearing mumbly, snarfling doctors. I couldn't even put a Q-tip into it to try to clean it out some. Thank Gawd the right side is fine. Now, I'll have to go to the doctor on Monday for some antibiotics. In the meantime, I'm taking the dog's cephalexin prescription. It's not the best thing to do to take doggie antibiotics, particularly, but it's all the same stuff pretty much. You just have to adjust the dosing. The ingredients in dog antibiotics are the same as in the human variety, except for the some of the compounds they put in them may make it hard for your system to absorb them. They're geared for doggy digestion. I feel better anyway after taking them, and that's all that matters, as far as I'm concerned. If I start growing a tail or chasing cars, I'll let y'all know. I picked up a few other things while I was there, including the Peter Pan movie that just got released this week. I'm gonna try to watch it tonight, if at all possible. I also got my mom one of those really big, frosted sugar cookies, decorated for Mother's Day, and I'm just gonna give her some cash. I hate giving people cash, but it's just the easiest thing. I know she doesn't need clothes, she doesnt really wear jewelry, but cash I know she can use.

After Wally World, we went out to dinner. It was a toss up between Mexican and Italian, but we picked Italian. Mostly because the Italian place was on the same side of the street we were already on. It was a brand new place that just opened yesterday on Beach Boulevard, called Fontana's. The place they're opened in, used to be some country bar/pool hall type place, but they made it all pretty inside and it looks nice. I don't go out for Italian often, because it's always such a toss up on what you're gonna get. There aren't a lot of non-chain restaurants in Jacksonville, so it's nice to be able to go to one once in a while. This place makes it's own bread and pasta, and when the waiter takes your order, he pulls up a chair and sits down at the table with you. J was kinda bugged by that, but it didn't bother me. It's kinda funny. J got some chicken alfredo and I got chicken parm and ziti. I thought about the veal parm, but I can never bring myself to order veal. J said his alfredo was good, but not as good as mine. A compliment from J is rare, I was pretty shocked. As for my meal, the sauce was a very red, tomato-y sauce, obviously home made as evidenced by the big bay leaf I found in it. It was tasty though. More so than I expected when I first looked at it. I love chicken parm! They served us baskets of very warm garlic twists bread, and it was yummy..though I was wishing they had some of that stuff they sometimes give you..I forget what it's called...to dip your bread in. It's basically warm olive oil with garlic and stuff in it, but it's really good. No such luck, though. The best feature of the entire place, aside from the huge glasses they serve their wine in, and the much more huge Italian style fountain in the center of the place, was the huge waiter. This was one big guy, and unfortunately, he didn't serve us. J asked him how tall he was, and he said he was 6'11. He was easily one of the tallest people I've ever seen in real life, and he had to duck his head under all the doorways to go through them. He was big, and he was pretty. Thick, dark hair, wide shoulders, nice butt, great smile, and I'm pretty sure he had blue eyes. Or maybe that's just wishful thinking on my part, I can't be sure. Even if the food sucked, I'd have to go back there again to gawk at him! I know, I'm pathetic, but ya take your jollies where ya can get em, ya know. It was a pretty good choice, overall, and I think we'll go back again. Especially since they're open to 2:00 a.m. on weekends. That's not common around these parts.

Now, I gotta go wait for my mom and dad to get here, they just called and they just got out of Bingo and are on their way over to pick up mom's loot. I won't be able to go there tomorrow to see her, because J has to work. oh yeah! I almost forgot.. J got a job today! More on that later, I gotta go get stuff ready for them.

No comments: