Monday, November 22, 2004

It's Almost That Time Again

Well, here it is again.. Thanksgiving time. Wasn't it just Halloween yesterday? Damn, it creeps up on ya quicker and quicker every year. I just finished my Halloween candy the other day! As always, we're going to my sis's for the big day. She's doing the turkey..well, cooking the turkey, not doing the turkey. Doing the turkey is a whole other thing, and she's been to therapy and has learned to control those urges. But, she'll prepare the bird, and the taters, and stuff like that, mom will bring some pies, and I'm gonna cook turnip, and do up some deviled eggs. I may even stuff some celery, I haven't decided yet. I bought some stuff to make some pies, and I have an idea for an experimental pie concoction, that maybe I'll post the recipe to, once I do a test run and see if it will be edible or not. Most of my concoctions come out pretty good, but ya never can tell. Drew will be home, and he hasn't been home since September, so it will be good to see him, and my brother John and his family were thinking of coming down, but it turns out they can't make it, so it will be just about 8 or 9 of us for dinner. I went shopping yesterday and somehow spent about $200...that I don't have. Yeah, that check will be bouncing like a rubber ball, but screw it, it's only Thanksgiving once a year. I wouldn't have spent so much, except I bought a turkey and some stuff to make a dinner here for me and J, cuz I like to have my own turkey at the house, so I can have leftovers and turkey sammiches. I'm trying to get in the holiday spirit, and I'm kinda starting to feel it, but it's early yet. It probably won't fully kick in until I'm getting in the car to go to dinner...or until I turn on the parade and see the big rubber cartoon characters floating down the street. That always helps to put you in the mood.

UPDATE: Okay, I tested my pie idea and it tastes pretty darn good. This is an adaptation of a pumpkin pie recipe I found on Kraftfoods.com and another recipe for a pineapple pie I found.

PIE CONCOCTION RECIPE
Bottom layer 4 oz. (1/2 of 8-oz. pkg.) PHILADELPHIA Cream Cheese, softened
1 Tbsp. milk
1 Tbsp. sugar
1 tub (8 oz.) COOL WHIP Whipped Topping, thawed, divided
1 HONEY MAID Graham Pie Crust (6 oz.)

1 cup milk
1 pkg. (4-serving size each) JELL-O Vanilla Flavor Instant Pudding & Pie Filling
1 can of pineapple bits.
some coconut flakes (if you like coconut).

MIX cream cheese, 1 Tbsp. milk and sugar in large bowl with wire whisk until well blended. Gently stir in half of the whipped topping. Spread into crust.

POUR 1 cup milk into large bowl. Add pudding mix. Beat with wire whisk 2 minutes or until well blended. (Mixture will be thick.) Refrigerate for 5 minutes, then add the other half of the Cool Whip and fold together. Add pineapple to taste. I used about half the can, and add coconut, about 1 cup, maybe a little less.. or not..depending on how much you like coconut. Spread over cream cheese layer.

REFRIGERATE 4 hours or until set. Garnish with whipped topping, and/or the remaining pineapple. Store leftover pie in refrigerator

No comments: