Friday, August 26, 2005

Taco Frisbees and Stuff

I can't believe I ate the whooooole thing. OMG I'm stuffed. We just went to Taco Bell and I got this thing.. I have no idea what it's called.. but it's kinda flat with a soft tortilla on the outside and a crunchy taco on the inside..filled with all the taco stuff ..and then its folded over so its closed up and then grilled. Looks like a taco Frisbee .. yuuuuumm man was it good. Or maybe I was just really really hungry.. but now I'm stuffed to the gills. I don't know what it is, J ordered it for me and said to try it. Trusting soul that I am, I agreed.. and it actually turned out to be quite enjoyable.. unlike so many things J suggests I try. Now I have to wonder how J..who never has any cash and is always needing to borrow 5 or 10 bucks from me, and never brings me home any Taco Bell.. or anything else for that matter...knows that this new taco Frisbee is really yummy. It seems to me to mean that he's sneaking out to the Taco Bell and Lord knows where else and eating all kinds of stuff during the day. and not telling me or bringing me anything. Scumbag! lol Although, I guess I can't complain, cuz there's been quite a few times I've gone out to eat at real restaurants..like Olive Garden and Golden Corral and China Buffet and never told him or brought him anything. But, really, that's not the point.

I've been waiting for the rain for most of the day today, and It just started raining here.. like 2 seconds ago. The sky opened up and whoooosh.. thunder, .lightning, hard, driving rain.. good thing I have no life and no plans for tonight. But now my satellite just went out too..grrrrr. The only reason I went back to the satellite dish. Even though I swore I never would because I hate that they go out every time the wind blows.. besides the fact that its cheaper than cable.. is the satellite ordering dude reassured me that they don't go out anymore every time the wind blows. I must admit that they go out a lot less often than they used to, but still they do go out every time it rains more than a drizzle. The only improvement is that so far they haven't stayed out for more than 5 or 10 minutes, and we haven't had to climb up to the roof to readjust the thing by hand YET.. But when you're in the middle of Friends and your TV goes blank, the fact that it will eventually come back on is really not the point!

Now I have a contract with the Dish people for 2 years, so if I get sick of it and decide to go back to cable it'll cost me... as most things do. Sorta like the almost $700 I owe T-mobile because of cancelling the contract with them early, that will now probably end up on my credit report. Can you believe that shit??!! $700!! I had 2 phones on a 2 year contract and had to cancel my service, and for that they want $700.. they can kiss my shiny white hiney. I even called them and told them I wanted to resume my service could I get a break on the $700, since it was mostly contract fees.. but noooo.. that's not happenin' Not only can I not get a break, if I do pay off the $700 and then want to resume my service, they would require me to pay a deposit...they're funny funny people there at T-mobile. The fact that I didn't pay the bill on time.. which was really not my fault...and I did sign a contract saying that I agreed to this cancellation fee if I cancelled early.. and I did in fact cancel early.. is again.. really not the point!!

No comments: