Friday, July 14, 2006

Pleather (Dunkin' Donuts commercial)

Is it just me.. or is anyone else having trouble getting this song out of their head. Damn you Dunkin Donuts..Damn you!

Sunday, March 26, 2006

Days Go By

wow..ya stop posting regularly..or almost stop altogether for just a couple months...okay, so it's been 7..but who's counting...and my TTLB category went from Flappy Bird down to lowly microorganism...sheesh!! It just ain't right!! Maybe I'll try to start posting again cuz I really, really would hate to log in here one day and find out I'm an Insignificant Microbe..or I've disappeared altogether..that would suck.

Friday, March 10, 2006

Image

 


Gee..   I don't know what it is..but suddenly I'm really, really thirsty...

Thursday, March 09, 2006

Life is Good!



Man..ya gotta love this newfangled teknolagee type stuff. Right now, I'm watching a movie on my DVD player while I record Smallville in the background on one DVR and record American Idol on the DVR in the bf's room.. which I didnt even have to leave my seat to make happen. I programmed his DVR right here from my comfy little chair without moving a muscle except to hit the buttons on the re-mote kuntrol. Wheeeee doggy.. life is good!

Sunday, February 19, 2006

OMGGG. WHY ARE MEN SUCH ASSHOLES!!

Yes, folks that is our topic of conversation today. I'm, of course, not talking about any of you guys reading this, because I'm sure you are all perfectly wonderful and never behave like assholes. Specifically, I'm talking about the asshole who lives with me. He is quite possibly the biggest asshole in the history of assholes. Okay..maybe that's a slight exaggeration cuz he's never hit me or stolen from me or anything like that.. so I suppose I gotta give him brownie points for that...but personality-wise..he is King Asshole. I know, its my own fault cuz I haven't booted him yet, so I really have noone to blame but myself, but knowing that fact doesn't make it any less frustrating or make me want to smash him over the head with a blunt object any less. Sometimes he can be almost like a normal person, and he can be considerate and sweet once in a while..but he can go from Zero to asshole in about 2 seconds Maybe I'm over reacting, I probably am actually, but he just pushes my buttons and pisses me off. I could explain to you what happened, but you probably wouldn't see the significance in what he said not knowing how he is and the way he acts.. and that this was just another incident of his having to open his mouth and say some negative critical comment about some tiny little thing that most people.. i.e.: sane people.. wouldn't notice or feel a need to comment on... and it just made me go OFF. Maybe I'm wrong..maybe I'm overly sensitive...This morning, as he was driving home from work, I was talking to him on the phone, having a perfectly nice, calm conversation while I fixed breakfast for us... and everything was fine.. then he came in the house and managed in maybe 3 minutes of walking in the door to piss me off so bad I wanted to tell him where to shove the eggs instead of feed them to him. He was in his room talking to me while I was attempting to coat the French toast and put it in the pan, but the bread was kinda soft and it kept breaking..so I kept saying stuff like "dammit" and "shit".. so he tells me I don't need to keep saying dammit and shit.. I said shit once and, apparently, I'm only allowed one "shit" as an expression of frustration, no matter how many pieces of bread get broken. This wouldn't be so frustrating if it was the first time he's made a comment of this nature in some similar situation.. he does this all the time!!! If I were trying to hammer a nail and smashed my thumb and said "ouch" or more likely whatever cuss word came flying Outta my mouth, according to his logic, if I hit it again and again in the process I shouldn't be allowed to express that I hurt it again, because the fact that it hurts to hit your thumb with a hammer had already been sufficiently noted with the first "ouch". Maybe I'm too sensitive..but it just got me a little riled. THEN after I calmed down and went to eat my breakfast.. he was stupid enough to come in and make some totally unnecessary, unneeded, uncalled for, and of course negative and critical comment about something I forwarded to him..and everyone else on my MySpace friends list.. he aint too bright but he certainly is brave. WHY??? why did he have to make the trip to my room to say something derogatory and negative.. he just HAD TO TELL ME. Grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr. He thinks I'm unreasonable and possibly unbalanced...well, if I am its cuz he made me that way. Okay.. end of rant.. I'm better now..

Tuesday, January 10, 2006

7 WONDERS

A group of students were asked to list what they thought were the current "7 Wonders of the World" . Though there were some disagreements, the following list received the most votes.


1. Egypt's Great Pyramids.


2. Taj Mahal.


3. Grand Canyon


4. Panama Canal.


5. Empire State Building.


6. St. Peter's Basilica.


7. China's Great Wall.


While counting the votes, the teacher noted that one student had not finished her paper yet. So she asked the girl if she was having trouble with her list. "Yes, a little. I could not make up my mind, because there were so many".


The teacher said, "Well, tell us what you have, and maybe we can help. The girl hesitated then read, "I think the Seven Wonders of the world are....


1.

Image


To see.


2.

Image


To Hear.


3.

Image


To touch.


4.

Image


To taste.


5.

Image


To Feel.


6.

Image


To laugh.


7.

Image


To love


The room was so quiet, you could have heard a pin drop. The things we overlook as simple and ordinary and that we take for granted are truly wondrous! - a simple reminder that the most precious things in life cannot be built by hand or bought by man.

Monday, January 02, 2006

HAPPY NEW YEAR!! ..a little late

Happy New Year Everyone. Yes, here I am once again.. only a couple months between posts LOL I hope everyone had a spectacular Christmas and partied like crazy on NY Eve. Personally, I had a pretty good Christmas. I spent Christmas Eve with the family, like usual, and then Christmas Day I worked, but I don't do anything that day anyway, so that was no big deal. I got lots of goodies too.. I got the 2nd season of Charmed DVDs.. just need season 3 now.. and a couple other things from the bf, like a really pretty light blue sweater I picked out for myself and a big, huge, very soft and cuddly stuffed dog that I fell in love with in Wally World so he got it for me. Then my sister got me a really pretty, aqua colored button down sweater.. I love it. New Years Eve I sat home, pretending to work.. cuz I didn't actually get much done between phone calls, IMs and emails of Happy New Year from everyone LOL I had a pretty good time though. .drank a bottle of cheap wine and chatted with some friends.. and didn't have to fight the drunks or wake up with a hangover.. so not too bad.

Anyway.. I have been meaning to get back to posting here and updating more often, cuz I really miss it, but the thing is that I'm pretty sure that J found this blog, and I feel like I can't really write what I want here much anymore. It really sucks, cuz I really enjoyed posting here, but until I figure out a way to keep his nose outta here, I probably won't be doing too much. I've started another blog on my Yahoo 360 page, but I don't post much personal chatty type stuff there like I've always done here. It's mostly funny jokes and pics and stuff I find on my travels, and different things I find, poems and stuff, but I do post personal stuff every once in a while too. If you want to check it out, its at http://360.yahoo.com/jaxvenus2000, but you won't be able to see my blog unless you're on my friends list, or on a friends of a friends of a friends list. I had to do that, change it from public to restricted, to keep his big nose out of there. He's really, really not happy that I blocked him from it, but I just got sick of listening to bullshit from him about every thing I post. I'm sick of a lot of things from him lately, way more so than usual. He's always been a PIMA, and we've always argued and fussed and had our problems, but lately over the last few weeks its so, so much worse than usual. I'm at the end of my rope with him, and if he doesn't get up outta my ass and stop pissing me off and stressing me out, he's gonna have to go. I know, I've been threatening to boot him for a long time, but I never had a real solid reason to, but going through my computer while I sleep looking for "evidence" that I'm cheating on him or doing something wrong, and constantly accusing me of cheating, lying to him, and every other thing under the sun, the way he has been lately, has put me right over the edge from irritated to extremely pissed off. He's got my stomach in knots from the stress, and I refuse to live constantly having to watch myself, hide stuff in my own house.. I had to lock my computer desktop to keep him out of my computer for Gawd's sake.. and the constant arguing and on and on and on bitching and whining OMGGGGG... who wants to live with that sh*t?? It would be one thing if I was cheating, thinking of cheating, or had ever cheated, but he's convinced I am and have, and he just hasn't caught me. He's the only one who has ever cheated, but I don't constantly harass him  about it.  Mostly cuz I'm secretly hoping he'll find someone he loves more than me and leave me!  LOL  Anyway, I could go on and on and on about the insane bullshit with him, but I'm sick of thinking about it. It just really sucks when you have spent the better part of 7 years with someone.. who claims to really really love you.. and he thinks you're a whore.. for no reason other than he has a warped and demented mind.

Anyway, I will try to post some more here, cuz I feel bad just leaving my poor blog that I've always enjoyed so much just sittiing here dead.. and I miss those of you I got to know when I was actively blogging and surfing your blogs.. I guess I just need to find a way to keep him outta here too, then I'd be fine, but I really would hate to go private and close it just because he's demented.

HAPPY 2006 EVERYONE!!!